Visa Travel Advice

All you need to know about Visa and Immigration when you come to Bali

Even though, the visa requirements for Indonesia have become much less complicated over the years, still, there is a lot of confusion out there. We want to help you to clarify the most important facts if you wish to travel to Bali and Indonesia.

We would have loved to come up with a short article that would explain all the options very briefly, however, particularly if you intend to stay longer than 30 days, there are several options we need to address.
So, it's advisable to spend a little time on this article to figure out your best visa "solution". If you only want to visit as a tourist for less than 30 days, then citizens of more than 160 countries have nothing to worry about. See list below under section 1. Just make sure the passport is valid 12 months!


We do our utmost best to keep on top of the immigration rules, but we cannot be held responsible for this information or any service provided by any agent. The official immigration website of Indonesia is www.imigrasi.go.id. 


Key Facts for Bali and Indonesia

  • Visa Regulations are based on your passport / nationality
  • Over 160 nationalities need no Visa (FREE ENTRY; see list below, max. stay 30 days)
  • Free Entry Stamp CANNOT be extended
  • Passport must always be valid at least 6 months (for social visa 12 months) from day of arrival. No exceptions.
  • Keep a page on passport empty for stamp or visa sticker!
  • Day of arrival counts as day one, day of departure counts as full day
  • Penalty fee for overstaying IDR 1,000,000 per day
  • Don't bring more than IDR 100mio in cash (ca. AUD 10,000)
  • In need of sponsor letters, KITAS, Visa extensions, etc working with a reliable agent is strongly  recommended

Main Criteria that define visa requirements

  • Your nationality (passport)
  • Purpose of your visit (social/tourism or work etc)
  • Length of Stay

Please check first below if your country is listed under the 160 countries, that have visa exemption. If so, then you only need to worry about your length of stay. Below 30 days is no problem. If your country is not listed then you need to apply for a Visa with an Indonesian Embassy or consulate abroad (outside of Indonesia).

1. List of Countries with Visa exemption

Free Visa Stamp - MAX. 30 days, NO extension possible, purpose of visit: Tourism & Social Visit only
Albania Guyana Philippines
Algeria Haiti Poland
Andorra Honduras Portugal
Angola Hong Kong Puerto Rico
Antigua and Barbuda Hungary Qatar
Argentina Iceland Romania
Armenia India Russian Federation
Australia Ireland Rwanda
Austria Italy Saint Kitts and Nevis
Azerbaijan Ivory Coast Saint Lucia
Bahamas Jamaica Saint Vincent and Grenadines
Bahrain Japan Samoa
Bangladesh Jordan San Marino
Barbados Kazakhstan Sao Tome and Principe
Belarus Kenya Saudi Arabia
Belgium Kiribati Senegal
Belize Kuwait Serbia
Benin Kyrgyzstan Seychelles
Bhutan Lao, People’s Democratic Republic Singapore
Bolivia Latvia Slovakia
Bosnia & Herzegovina Lebanon Slovenia
Botswana Lesotho Solomon Islands
Brazil Liechtenstein South Africa
Brunei Darussalam Lithuania South Korea
Bulgaria Luxemburg Spain
Burkina Faso Macao Sri Lanka
Burundi Macedonia Suriname
Cambodia Madagascar Swaziland
Canada Malawi Sweden
Cape Verde Malaysia Switzerland
Chad Maldives Taiwan
Chile Mali Tajikistan
China Malta Tanzania
Comoros Marshall Islands Thailand
Costa Rica Mauritania Timor Leste
Croatia Mauritius Togo
Cuba Mexico Tonga
Cyprus Moldova Trinidad and Tobago
Czech Republic Monaco Tunisia
Denmark Mongolia Turkey
Dominica (Commonwealth) Morocco Turkmenistan
Dominican Republic Mozambique Tuvalu
Ecuador Myanmar Uganda
Egypt Namibia Ukraine
El Salvador Nauru United Arab Emirates
Estonia Nepal United Kingdom
Fiji Netherlands United States
Finland New Zealand Uruguay
France Nicaragua Uzbekistan
Gabon Norway Vanuatu
Gambia Oman Vatican City State
Georgia Palau Venezuela
Germany Palestine Vietnam
Ghana Panama Zambia
Greece Papua New Guinea Zimbabwe
Grenada Paraguay  
Guatemala Peru  
Australia: In March 2016 President Jokowi finally signed the decree approving the much awaited visa exemption for Australia. After a lot of confusion and inaccurate reports in the media, since March 21st 2016 Australians also get a free entry stamp that is valid for 30days.

 

2. List of Countries that can get a Visa on Arrival (VoA)

Want to know which countries can get a Visa on Arrival for Bali, Indonesia? Remember: Visa on Arrival is VOLUNTARY and makes sense if stay between 30 and 60 days. Then this is a good option, because it can be extended ONCE for 30 days, while you stay in Bali. NO need to leave the country.
Allowed for: tourism ONLY
Algeria India Russia
Argentina Ireland Saudi Arabia
Australia Italy Slovakia
Austria Japan Slovenia
Bahrain Kuwait South Africa
Belgium Latvia South Korea
Brazil Liechtenstein Spain
Bulgaria Lithuania Suriname
Canada Luxembourg Sweden
Cyprus Maldives Switzerland
Czech Malta Taiwan
Denmark Mexico Timor Leste
Egypt Netherlands Tunisia
Emirates (UAE) New Zealand Turkey
Estonia Norway United Kingdom
Fiji Oman United States
Finland Panama  
France P.R China  
Germany Poland  
Greece Portugal  
Hungary Qatar  
Iceland Romania

 

Visa regulations, Bali, Indonesia
If you have a passport from a country that is NOT LISTED above in section 1.) or 2.), then you HAVE TO apply for a visa ABROAD - in one of the  Indonesian embassies or consulates outside of Indonesia
Usually you need a sponsor letter from an Indonesian citizen to get a visa. If you for many countries this can be arranged with the help of a reliable visa agent.

For citizens from the above countries it CAN be indeed very challenging to get a standard tourist visa. The local agent here in Bali can usually NOT organise a standard sponsorship letter; and tourists will have to go through the Indonesian Embassy abroad. 
There is one exception, which is called a Calling Visa, which the visa agent can initiate to process. However there are costs involved of up to USD 8,000. (2015)


Visas available: Single Entry Visa, Business Visa, Socio-cultural Visa (Social Visa), Tourist Visa, Government (Diplomatic/Service Visa), Multiple Entry Visa, Temporary Stay Visa
Visas are therefore issued to those travelers who are visiting Indonesia on government work, on business, for social-cultural activities and for holidays (purpose of visit).For further information please contact an Indonesian Embassy or consulate outside of Indonesia, preferably in your home country. Make sure you start to apply a few weeks before your departure and get all necessary documents ready. 

 

Counting the Days

How many days can you stay with a Visa on Arrival or a free stamp (visa exemption)?
30 days! You would not be the first one attempting to leave Indonesia assuming that you are spot on, but as it turns out, the immigration officer surprises you with a smile asking you for some extra cash - you overstayed.

Good to know:
- The VoA and free stamp is NOT VALID FOR ONE MONTH. It's 30 days
- The day of arrival counts as day one
- The day of departure also counts as a full day

Even if you leave or arrive 5 minutes after midnight, that "new" day will be counted as a full day.
Example: If you arrive on the 15th of March at 00:20 in the morning, you would have to leave Indonesia latest on the 13th of April before midnight.

Overstaying in Indonesia

In case you overstayed, it's not the end of the world. For each day you overstay you will have to pay a penalty IDR 1,000,000 per day. Up to 3 days is usually no problem and happens quite frequently. you will simply pay the fee at the immigration counter without getting hassled (stay polite at all times and say that you miscalculated).

Many tourists end up paying the additional fee (penalty) because they wrongly assumed, that the visa was valid for a month. So watch particularly the months that have 31 days.
If you have overstayed for much longer then we recommend you to work with a reliable agent who will help you settle the case without any hassle or stress directly at the immigration office.

Good reasons for overstaying?
If you have good and valid reasons for overstaying longer than 3 days (e.g. hospitalization, flight cancellations due to volcanic ashes, strike, etc.) then you usually still pay the penalty but you won't get hassled even if you overstayed for 2 weeks (higher forces were at work). IN some cases like the volcano eruption, the government will not charge for overstaying. However, very important, make sure to bring the necessary documents with you if possible, that can proof your valid reasons (hospital report, airline letter saying you could not fly out due to volcanic ashes etc.).

 

At the airport

We have gathered a few helpful tips for you regarding the airport at Bali, Denpasar (DPS). Things have really improved since 2015. Queues are getting much better, less people have to pay for visas, no more need to fill in the immigration card, no need to pay passenger tax separately. However, it's still good to know some of the dos and don'ts at the airport.

 

Tag : Bali Holiday Badung Jimbaran 

Please Login to Leave a Comment